-IR- Database Guide
[…] IC § 6-8.1-5-1(c). Thus, the taxpayer is required to provide documentation explaining and supporting its challenge that the Department's assessment is wrong. Poorly developed and non-cogent arguments are subject to waiver. Scopelite v. Indiana Dep't of Local Gov't Fin., 939 N.E.2d 1138, 1145 (Ind. Tax Ct. 2010); Wendt LLP v. Indiana Dep't of State Revenue, 977 N.E.2d 480, 486 n.9 (Ind. Tax Ct. 2012).

IC § 6-3-4-8(e) requires that an "employer shall file Form WH-3 annual withholding tax reports with the department not later than thirty-one (31) days after the end of the calendar year."

IC § 6-3-4-16.5 (effective July 1, 2012 through June 30, 2019) states:

(a) This section applies to:
(1) Form W-2 federal income tax withholding statements;
(2) Form W-2G certain gambling winnings;