-IR- Database Guide
[…] IC § 6-3-2-2.6(f) provides:

(f) Carryovers shall be determined under this subsection as follows:
(1) An Indiana net operating loss shall be an Indiana net operating loss carryover to each of the carryover years following the taxable year of the loss.
(2) An Indiana net operating loss may not be carried over for more than twenty (20) taxable years after the taxable year of the loss. (Emphasis added).

With certain exceptions not relevant here, IC § 6-3-2-2.6 follows the federal scheme for addressing and carrying forward NOLs.

I.R.C. § 172 originally provided in part:

(a) Deduction allowed.--There shall be allowed as a deduction for the taxable year an amount equal to the aggregate of (1) the net operating loss carryovers to such year, plus (2) the net operating loss carrybacks to such year. For purposes of this subtitle, the term "net operating loss deduction" means the deduction allowed by this subsection.
(b) Net operating loss carrybacks and carryovers.--
(1) Years to which loss may be carried.--
(A) General rule.--Except as otherwise provided in this paragraph, a net operating loss for any taxable year--