-IR- Database Guide
[…] In other words, when used "[i]n the case of corporations," the term "'adjusted gross income' shall mean the same as 'taxable income' (as defined in Section 63 of the Internal Revenue Code)" with certain modifications. IC § 6-3-1-3.5(b). The taxpayer is entitled to carry over the NOLs under IC § 6-3-2-2.6.

IC § 6-3-2-2.6(c) provides in part:

An Indiana net operating loss equals:

(1) the taxpayer's federal net operating loss for a taxable year as calculated under Section 172 of the Internal Revenue Code, derived from sources within Indiana and adjusted for certain modifications required by IC 6-3-1-3.5 as set forth in subsection (d)(1); plus
(2) for taxable years beginning after December 31, 2017, the portion of the loss for a taxable year disallowed because of Section 461(l) of the Internal Revenue Code and incurred from Indiana sources, without any modifications under subsection (d). Any net operating loss under this subdivision shall be computed in a manner consistent with the computation of adjusted gross income under IC 6-3. (Effective July 1, 2018).

IC § 6-3-2-2.6(f) provides:

(f) Carryovers shall be determined under this subsection as follows:
(1) An Indiana net operating loss shall be an Indiana net operating loss carryover to each of the carryover years following the taxable year of the loss.
(2) An Indiana net operating loss may not be carried over for more than twenty (20) taxable years after the taxable year of the loss. (Emphasis added).

With certain exceptions not relevant here, IC § 6-3-2-2.6 follows the federal scheme for addressing and carrying forward NOLs.

I.R.C. § 172 originally provided in part: