-IR- Database Guide
[…] Upon review, Taxpayer clearly understood that her 2016 return was due on or before April 18, 2017. Clearly, Taxpayer also understood that there is a three-year statute of limitations to claim a refund. Taxpayer has at least three years to file and claim her 2016 return, but she did not do so. Thus, in the absence of other verifiable supporting documents, the Department is not able to agree that the three-year statute of limitations should not have run.

As mentioned earlier, for Indiana income tax purposes, to obtain the refund, IC § 6-8.1-9-1(a) requires that a taxpayer "must file the claim with the department within three (3) years after the [later] of . . . (1) [t]he due date of the return [or] (2) [t]he date of payment."