-IR- Database Guide
[…] (b) The commissioner and the budget agency shall set the fee that the special counsel or collection agency will receive and payment of the fee shall be made after a claim for that fee has been approved by the department.
(c) The fees become due and owing by the taxpayer upon the filing of an amended warrant with the circuit court clerk adding the fee authorized by subsection (b) to the amount of the judgment lien under section 2 of this chapter.

IC § 6-8.1-8-8(1) further permits the Department to "levy upon the property of the taxpayer that is held by a financial institution" which does business within the State of Indiana.

In this instance, Taxpayer did not timely file the required returns for the Tax Periods at Issue, resulting in the BIA assessments and subsequent levy.