-IR- Database Guide
[…] The amount of the assessment is considered a tax payment not made by the due date and is subject to IC 6-8.1-10 concerning the imposition of penalties and interest. The department shall send the person a notice of the proposed assessment through the United States mail.

IC § 6-8.1-5-1(d) outlines the taxpayer's right to protest and request a hearing within a statutory due date. IC § 6-8.1-5-1(j) and (k) further detail that the department shall demand payment after certain statutory requirements are met. See also IC § 6-8.1-8-2.

IC § 6-8.1-5-2(f) provides:

If a person files a fraudulent, unsigned, or substantially blank return, or if a person does not file a return, there is no time limit within which the department must issue its proposed assessment. (Emphasis added).

IC § 6-8.1-8-4 provides:

(a) When the department collects a judgment arising from a tax warrant, it may proceed in the same manner that any debt due the state is collected, except as provided in this chapter.