-IR- Database Guide
[…] • Tool Installation Services - Contractor provides a complete, comprehensive solution for tool installation services from system rigging to the final outfitting of technical instruments and machinery.
• Protocol, Cleaning and Certification Services - Contractor provides onsite operations training and staff monitoring throughout the construction process to ensure the cleanroom environment is not comprised. Contractor also offers postconstruction cleaning and sanitization services to eliminate debris and static buildup through full super cleans and particle testing.

DISCUSSION

Pursuant to IC 6-2.5-2-1(a) and IC 6-2.5-2-2(a), sales tax is imposed on retail transactions made in Indiana. IC 6-2.5-4-1(a) provides that "[a] person is a retail merchant making a retail transaction when he engages in selling at retail." A retail transaction is defined in IC 6-2.5-4-1(b) as the transfer, in the ordinary course of business, of tangible personal property for consideration. IC 6-2.5-4-1 goes on to provide in pertinent part:

For purposes of determining what constitutes selling at retail, it does not matter whether: