-IR- Database Guide
[…] .010 Reducing the licensee's reported MPG or KPL by twenty percent. (Emphasis in original.)

In effect, the Department - representing Indiana as Taxpayer's "base jurisdiction" - was unable to accurately apportion the proper amount of tax owed the various member jurisdictions in which Taxpayer's trucks traveled during 2018.

As a result, and based upon the limited information available, the Department concluded that Taxpayer owed approximately $52,000 in additional IFTA tax. Along with that fuel tax, the Department also assessed approximately $6,000 in interest and $5,000 in penalties.

1. Taxpayer's Burden of Establishing That the IFTA Assessment Should be Abated or Reduced.

As a threshold issue, it is Taxpayer's responsibility to establish that the existing proposed assessments are incorrect. As stated in IC § 6-8.1-5-1(c), "The notice of proposed assessment is prima facie evidence that the [D]epartment's claim for the unpaid tax is valid. The burden of proving that the proposed assessment is wrong rests with the person against whom the proposed assessment is made." Indiana Dept. of State Revenue v. Rent-A-Center East, Inc., 963 N.E.2d 463, 466 (Ind. 2012); Lafayette Square Amoco, Inc. v. Indiana Dept. of State Revenue, 867 N.E.2d 289, 292 (Ind. Tax Ct. 2007).

2. IFTA Requirements and Taxpayer's Responsibilities Under That Agreement.