-IR- Database Guide
[…] As a result, the Department's audit resorted to § 1015 of the Plan (2019) to impose an additional 20 percent additional assessment of the apportionable IRP fees.

2. Taxpayer's Burden of Establishing that the IRP Fees Should be Adjusted or Abated.

As with the IFTA assessment, "Every person subject to a listed tax must keep books and records so that the department can determine the amount, if any, of the person's liability for tax by reviewing those books and records." IC § 6-8.1-5-4(a). In addition, IC § 6-8.1-5-4(c) provides that, "A person must allow inspection of the books and records and returns by the department or its authorized agents at all reasonable times."

It is Taxpayer's responsibility to maintain specific, detailed, and accurate information concerning its fuel purchases and jurisdiction miles.