-IR- Database Guide
[…] "[E]ach assessment and each tax year stands alone." Miller Brewing Co. v. Indiana Dep't of State Revenue, 903 N.E.2d 64, 69 (Ind. 2009). Thus, the taxpayer is required to provide documentation explaining and supporting their challenge that the Department's assessment is wrong.

A taxpayer that provides utility services is subject to the URT. URT is an income tax imposed on the gross receipts of a taxpayer that is a resident or domiciliary of Indiana and also on the gross receipts derived from activities or sources within Indiana by a non-resident taxpayer. IC § 6-2.3-2-1 states:

An income tax, known as the utility receipts tax, is imposed upon the receipt of:
(1) the entire taxable gross receipts of a taxpayer that is a resident or a domiciliary of Indiana; and
(2) the taxable gross receipts derived from activities or businesses or any other sources within Indiana by a taxpayer that is not a resident or a domiciliary of Indiana. (Emphasis added).

"Gross receipts" for purposes of the URT is defined at IC § 6-2.3-1-4 as follows: