-IR- Database Guide
[…] IC § 6-3-1-3.5(a) provides the starting point to determine the taxpayer's taxable income and to calculate what would be his or her Indiana income tax after applying certain additions and subtractions to that starting point, with modifications thereafter. Modifications to a resident taxpayer's adjusted gross income are outlined in IC § 6-3-1-3.5(a).

While IC § 6-3-1-3.5(a) mandates certain income to be added back to a taxpayer's adjusted gross income, it also allows certain income to be subtracted from the taxpayer's adjusted gross income. For instance, IC § 6-3-1-3.5(a)(1) specifically provides, "Subtract income that is exempt from taxation under this article by the Constitution and statutes of the United States." One example is "discharge of indebtedness," which generally gives rise to gross income to a debtor-taxpayer under I.R.C. § 61(a)(12); see Gitlitz v. Comm'r, 531 U.S. 206, 213 (2001). Nonetheless, I.R.C. § 108 provides exceptions to this general rule.