-IR- Database Guide
[…] Taxpayer claims it treated the repossessed vehicles as "partial payments" on the installment contract. These "partial payments" were included in the Taxpayer's calculation of bad debt. Taxpayer also amended its refund claims based on a prior decision from the Department that are addressed in this decision. Taxpayer argues that the Department's previous decision requires the Department to not only grant the refund but grant the amended refund claims resulting in a larger refund request.

This final determination addresses whether pursuant to IC § 6-2.5-6-9(d)(2)(E) the taxpayer's basis in the installment contract is fully reduced by the value of the repossessed vehicle.

IC § 6-2.5-6-9 states in part:

(a) In determining the amount of state gross retail and use taxes which a retail merchant must remit under section 7 of this chapter, the retail merchant shall, subject to subsections (c) and (d), deduct from the retail merchant's gross retail income from retail transactions made during a particular reporting period, an amount equal to the retail merchant's receivables which:
(1) resulted from retail transactions in which the retail merchant did not collect the state gross retail or use tax from the purchaser;
(2) resulted from retail transactions on which the retail merchant has previously paid the state gross retail or use tax liability to the department; and
(3) were written off as an uncollectible debt for federal tax purposes under Section 166 of the Internal Revenue Code during the particular reporting period.
(b) If a retail merchant deducts a receivable under subsection (a) and subsequently collects all or part of that receivable, then the retail merchant shall, subject to subsection (d)(6), include the amount collected as part of the retail merchant's gross retail income from retail transactions for the particular reporting period in which the retail merchant makes the collection.
. . . .
(d) The following provisions apply to a deduction for a receivable treated as uncollectible debt under subsection (a):
(1) The deduction does not include interest.
(2) The amount of the deduction shall be determined in the manner provided by Section 166 of the Internal Revenue Code for bad debts but shall be adjusted to exclude:
(A) financing charges or interest;
(B) sales or use taxes charged on the purchase price;
(C) uncollectible amounts on property that remain in the possession of the seller until the full purchase price is paid;
(D) expenses incurred in attempting to collect any debt; and
(E) repossessed property.