-IR- Database Guide
[…] "[W]hen [courts] examine a statute that an agency is 'charged with enforcing. . .[courts] defer to the agency's reasonable interpretation of [the] statute even over an equally reasonable interpretation by another party.'" Dept. of State Revenue v. Caterpillar, Inc., 15 N.E.3d 579, 583 (Ind. 2014). Thus, all interpretations of Indiana tax law contained within this decision shall be entitled to deference.

The Indiana Code provides guidance on filing a refund claim. IC § 6-8.1-9-1(a) provides:

If a person has paid more tax than the person determines is legally due for a particular taxable period, the person may file a claim for a refund with the department. . . in order to obtain the refund, the person must file the claim with the department within three (3) years after the latter of the following:

(1) The due date of the return.

(2) The date of payment. . . .

According to documentation verified by the Department, Taxpayer filed her IT-40 on February 20, 2019 which is before the April 15, 2019 deadline. According to IC § 6-8.1-9-1(a) to obtain the refund, a taxpayer must file the claim with the department within three years after the due date of the return. Taxpayer filed her 2015 tax returns on February 20, 2019. Thus, she timely filed the claim and is entitled to the refund claimed.

FINDING
Taxpayer's protest is sustained.

September 29, 2020

Posted: 12/02/2020 by Legislative Services Agency

DIN: 20201202-IR-045200576NRA