-IR- Database Guide
[…] IC § 6-8.1-8-8(1) further permits the Department to "levy upon the property of the taxpayer held by a financial institution" which does business within the State of Indiana.

Moreover, IC § 6-8.1-10-1(a) states, "If a person fails to file a return for any of the listed taxes, fails to pay the full amount of tax shown on the person's return by the due date for the return or the payment, . . . the person is subject to interest on the nonpayment."

IC § 6-8.1-10-2.1(d) provides the following:

If a person subject to the penalty imposed under this section can show that the failure to file a return, pay the full amount of tax shown on the person's return, timely remit tax held in trust, or pay the deficiency determined by the department was due to reasonable cause and not due to willful neglect, the department shall waive the penalty.

In this instance, the Department's records showed that immediately after the tax levy in 2018, Taxpayers protested the BIA assessment and were afforded a hearing to address their grievances. Taxpayers chose not to protest penalties and collection costs.