-IR- Database Guide
[…] (c) The fees become due and owing by the taxpayer upon the filing of an amended warrant with the circuit court clerk adding the fee authorized by subsection (b) to the amount of the judgment lien under section 2 of this chapter.

IC § 6-8.1-8-8(1) further permits the Department to "levy upon the property of the taxpayer held by a financial institution" which does business within the State of Indiana.

Moreover, IC § 6-8.1-10-1(a) states, "If a person fails to file a return for any of the listed taxes, fails to pay the full amount of tax shown on the person's return by the due date for the return or the payment, . . . the person is subject to interest on the nonpayment."

IC § 6-8.1-10-2.1(d) provides the following: