-IR- Database Guide
[…] Thus, all interpretations of Indiana tax law contained within this decision shall be entitled to deference.

The Indiana Code provides guidance on filing a refund claim. IC § 6-8.1-9-1(a) provides:

If a person has paid more tax than the person determines is legally due for a particular taxable period, the person may file a claim for a refund with the department . . . . [I]n order to obtain the refund, the person must file the claim with the department within three (3) years after the later of the following:

(1) The due date of the return.

(2) The date of payment. . . .

IC § 6-8.1-6-1(c) provides:

The following apply only to a person's Indiana adjusted gross income tax return or a person's financial institutions tax return:

(1) If the Internal Revenue Service allows a person an extension on the person's federal income tax return, the corresponding due dates for the person's Indiana income tax returns are automatically extended for the same period as the federal extension, plus thirty (30) days.

(2) If a person petitions the department for a filing extension for the person's Indiana adjusted gross income tax return or financial institutions tax return without obtaining an extension for filing the person's federal income tax return, the department shall extend the person's due date for the person's Indiana adjusted gross income tax return or financial institutions tax return for the same period that the person would have been allowed under subdivision (1) if the person had been granted an extension by the Internal Revenue Service.

(Emphasis added).

Taxpayer provided documentation establishing that he was no longer living or working in Indiana in 2015 and that the IRS had granted an extension on his income tax return through October 15, 2016. He also included a copy of his Form 4868 Automatic Extension along with his IT-40 income tax return. Therefore, based on the automatic extension established under IC § 6-8.1-6-1(c)(1) and on the three-year window to claim a refund provided by IC § 6-8.1-9-1(a), Taxpayer had until November 14, 2019 to file the refund at issue.