-IR- Database Guide
[…] IC § 9-20-2-1. Additionally, with the exception of interstate highway travel, these restrictions do not apply to:

(1) Machinery or equipment used in highway construction or maintenance by the Indiana department of transportation, counties, or municipalities.
(2) Implements of agriculture when used during farming operations or when constructed so that the implements can be moved without material damage to the highways.
(3) Farm drainage machinery.

IC § 9-20-2-2(b).

Nor do these restrictions apply to the "width or height of a farm vehicle loaded with a farm product." IC § 9-20-2-2(d).

In this case, the Department issued Taxpayer a No Permit Civil Penalty for being oversize as the Department records demonstrate that Taxpayer did not apply for and the Department did not issue an oversize permit to Taxpayer.