-IR- Database Guide
[…] Tax Ct. 1993). The use tax ensures that, after such goods arrive in Indiana, the retail purchasers of the goods bear their fair share of the tax burden. To trigger imposition of Indiana's use tax, tangible personal property must (as a threshold matter) be acquired in a retail transaction. IC § 6-2.5-3-2(a). A taxable retail transaction occurs when; (1) a party acquires tangible personal property as part of its ordinary business for the purpose of reselling the property; (2) that property is then exchanged between parties for consideration; and (3) the property is used in Indiana. See IC § 6-2.5-1-2; IC § 6-2.5-4-1(b), IC § 6-2.5-3-2(a).

Nonetheless, the Department bears in mind a point Taxpayer does not cite, IC § 6-2.5-3-2(e) which states:

Notwithstanding any other provision of this section, the use tax is not imposed on the keeping, retaining, or exercising of any right or power over tangible personal property, if:
(1) the property is delivered into Indiana by or for the purchaser of the property;
(2) the property is delivered in Indiana for the sole purpose of being processed, printed, fabricated, or manufactured into, attached to, or incorporated into other tangible personal property; and
(3) the property is subsequently transported out of state for use solely outside Indiana.

IC § 6-2.5-3-2(e) provides a "temporary storage" use tax exclusion from when the tangible personal property is purchased from an out-of-state vendor, shipped to an Indiana location, but then subsequently "transported out of state for use solely outside Indiana."