-IR- Database Guide
[…] Thus, a taxpayer is required to provide documentation explaining and supporting his or her challenge that the Department's position is wrong. Poorly developed and non-cogent arguments are subject to waiver. Scopelite v. Indiana Dep't of Local Gov't Fin., 939 N.E.2d 1138, 1145 (Ind. Tax Ct. 2010); Wendt LLP v. Indiana Dep't of State Revenue, 977 N.E.2d 480, 486 n.9 (Ind. Tax Ct. 2012).

A 100 percent penalty was assessed because of the substantial disparity between the amount of taxes Taxpayer received from its customers and the amount of taxes which were forwarded to the Department.

IC § 6-8.1-10-4 in relevant part provides:

(a) If a person fails to file a return or to make a full tax payment with that return with the fraudulent intent of evading the tax, the person is subject to a penalty.
(b) The amount of the penalty imposed for a fraudulent failure described in subsection (a) is one hundred percent (100 [percent]) multiplied by: (1) the full amount of the tax, if the person failed to file a return; or (2) the amount of the tax that is not paid, if the person failed to pay the full amount of tax.

The pertinent Indiana regulation, 45 IAC 15-5-7(f)(3), states:

A person who files a return which makes a false representation(s) with knowledge or reckless ignorance of the falsity will be deemed to have filed a fraudulent return. There are five elements to fraud.