-IR- Database Guide
[…] An administrative hearing was conducted by telephone during which Taxpayer's representative explained the basis for the protest. This Letter of Findings results.

I. Administration - Returned Check Penalty.

DISCUSSION

The issue is whether Taxpayer has met its burden of establishing that, in submitting the sales tax payment to the Department, it acted with reasonable care, caution, and diligence and that the failure to pay the tax was not due to its own willful negligence.

IC § 6-8.1-10-2.1 imposes a cumulative 30 percent penalty for failure to make payment of a trust tax such as sales tax. The statute provides in relevant part:

(a) Except as provided in IC 6-3-4-12(k) and IC 6-3-4-13(l), a person that:
(1) fails to file a return for any of the listed taxes;
(2) fails to pay the full amount of tax shown on the person's return on or before the due date for the return or payment;
(3) incurs, upon examination by the department, a deficiency that is due to negligence;
(4) fails to timely remit any tax held in trust for the state; or
(5) is required to make a payment by electronic funds transfer (as defined in IC 4-8.1-2-7), overnight courier, or personal delivery and the payment is not received by the department by the due date in funds acceptable to the department;
is subject to a penalty.
(b) Except as provided in subsection (g), the penalty described in subsection (a) is ten percent (10[percent]) of:
(1) the full amount of the tax due if the person failed to file the return;
(2) the amount of the tax not paid, if the person filed the return but failed to pay the full amount of the tax shown on the return;
(3) the amount of the tax held in trust that is not timely remitted;
(4) the amount of deficiency as finally determined by the department; or
(5) the amount of tax due if a person failed to make payment by electronic funds transfer, overnight courier, or personal delivery by the due date.
(c) For purposes of this section, the filing of a substantially blank or unsigned return does not constitute a return.
(d) If a person subject to the penalty imposed under this section can show that the failure to file a return, pay the full amount of tax shown on the person's return, timely remit tax held in trust, or pay the deficiency determined by the department was due to reasonable cause and not due to willful neglect, the department shall waive the penalty.