-IR- Database Guide
[…] (1) shall be liable to the state of Indiana for the payment of the tax required to be deducted and retained under this section and shall not be liable to such partner for the amount deducted from such payment or credit and paid over in compliance or intended compliance with this section; and

(2) shall make return of and payment to the department monthly whenever the amount of tax due under IC 6-3 and IC 6-3.6 exceeds an aggregate amount of fifty dollars ($50) per month with such payment due on the thirtieth day of the following month, unless an earlier date is specified by section 8.1 of this chapter.

IC § 6-8.1-5-2(f) provides:

If a person files a fraudulent, unsigned, or substantially blank return, or if a person does not file a return, there is no time limit within which the department must issue its proposed assessment.

(Emphasis added).

In this case, the three-year limitations period did not begin to run, and the assessment is not barred because Taxpayer failed to file the composite return.