-IR- Database Guide
[…] Taxpayer is correct to the extent that the original LOF did not address the statute of limitations issue.

Taxpayer filed its 2015 corporate income tax return April 13, 2016. The Department issued the assessment of additional 2015 tax by means of a proposed assessment dated June 24, 2019, some 1,162 days after the return was filed.

Taxpayer argues that the June 24 proposed assessment is barred because it was issued past the time permitted under Indiana law.

IC § 6-8.1-5-2(a) provides in part as follows:

(a) Except as otherwise provided in this section, the department may not issue a proposed assessment under section 1 of this chapter more than three (3) years after the latest of the date the return is filed, or either of the following:
(1) The due date of the return.
(2) In the case of a return filed for the state gross retail or use tax, the gasoline tax, the special fuel tax, the motor carrier fuel tax, the oil inspection fee, or the petroleum severance tax, the end of the calendar year which contains the taxable period for which the return is filed.

See also 45 IAC 15-5-7(a).

However, the Department's audit found that its review of the 2015 return indicated that Taxpayer failed to file a Composite Return reporting the income distributed to its non-resident partners.