-IR- Database Guide
[…] For Indiana income tax purposes, resident "includes (a) any individual who was domiciled in this state during the taxable year, or (b) any individual who maintains a permanent place of residence in this state and spends more than one hundred eighty-three (183) days of the taxable year within this state . . . ." IC § 6-3-1-12; see also 45 IAC 3.1-1-21. Nonresident is "any person who is not a resident of Indiana." IC § 6-3-1-13.

Nonetheless, when a person is a servicemember, the servicemember's residence or domicile is determined according the federal law. Specifically, 50 U.S.C. § 4001(a)(1) provides, "A servicemember shall neither lose nor acquire a residence or domicile for purposes of taxation with respect to the person, personal property, or income of the servicemember by reason of being absent or present in any tax jurisdiction of the United States solely in compliance with military orders." To further explain, the Department's Income Tax Information Bulletin 27 (January 2014), 20140129 Ind. Reg. 045140013NRA, in relevant part, states:

RESIDENCY