-IR- Database Guide
[…] To that end, Taxpayer provided copies of weekly timesheets for two of its design projects along with the summary hours for each of those same two projects. According to Taxpayer, "[T]hese contemporaneous time records may be used to corroborate the testimony of those employees as to their project activities."

C. Burden of Proof and Analysis.

1. Proving that Taxpayer is Entitled to the Credit.

Tax assessments are prima facie evidence that the Department's assessment of tax is presumed correct; the taxpayer bears the burden of proving that the assessment is incorrect. IC § 6-8.1-5-1(c); Lafayette Square Amoco, Inc. v. Indiana Dep't of State Revenue, 867 N.E.2d 289, 292 (Ind. Tax Ct. 2007).

IC § 6-3.1-4-1 provides that, "'Research expense tax credit' means a credit provided under this chapter against any tax otherwise due and payable under IC 6-3." Similar to deductions, exemptions, and exclusions, tax credits - such as RECs - "are matters of legislative grace." Stinson Estate v. United States, 214 F.3d 846, 848 (7th Cir. 2000).