-IR- Database Guide
[…] Taxpayer protested these assessments, an administrative hearing was held, and this Letter of Findings results. Further facts will be supplied as required.

I. Sales Tax–Taxable Sales.

DISCUSSION

Taxpayer protests the imposition of additional sales tax for tax years 2016 and 2017. The additional tax was the result of four findings made during the audit as discussed below.

As a threshold issue, it is the Taxpayer's responsibility to establish that the existing tax assessment is incorrect. As stated in IC § 6-8.1-5-1(c), "The notice of proposed assessment is prima facie evidence that the department's claim for the unpaid tax is valid. The burden of proving that the proposed assessment is wrong rests with the person against whom the proposed assessment is made." Indiana Dept. of State Revenue v. Rent-A-Center East, Inc., 963 N.E.2d 463, 466 (Ind. 2012); Lafayette Square Amoco, Inc. v. Indiana Dept. of State Revenue, 867 N.E.2d 289, 292 (Ind. Tax Ct. 2007).