-IR- Database Guide
[…] (c) If gasoline is delivered to a retail merchant for resale and the gasoline use tax in the amount determined under subsection (d) has not been paid on the gasoline, the refiner, terminal operator, or qualified distributor making the delivery shall pay to the department the gasoline use tax in an amount determined under subsection (d). For purposes of this chapter, a bulk plant is considered to be a retail merchant, except when the bulk plant is also a qualified distributor.

In addition IC § 6-2.5-3.5-21 states:

(a) Except as provided in subsection (b), a distributor that pays the gasoline use tax under this chapter shall separately state the amount of tax paid on the invoice the distributor issues to its purchaser or recipient. The purchaser or recipient shall pay to the distributor an amount equal to the gasoline use tax paid.
(b) A distributor that:
(1) pays the gasoline use tax under this chapter;
(2) is a retail merchant; and
(3) sells gasoline that is exempt from the gasoline use tax, as evidenced by a purchaser's exemption certificate issued by the department;
may not require the exempt purchaser to pay the gasoline use taxes paid on the gasoline sold to the exempt purchaser. A distributor that has paid gasoline use taxes and has not been reimbursed because the gasoline is sold to an exempt purchaser may file a claim for a refund. A claim for a refund must be on the form approved by the department and must include all supporting documentation reasonably required by the department.