-IR- Database Guide
[…] Ct. App. 1983).

Taxpayer also refutes the Department's Information Bulletin 83. Information Bulletin 83, 20140625 Ind. Reg. 045140229NRA (June 2014) states that "Exemptions available to taxpayers under IC 6-2.5-5 (other than the sale for resale exemption under IC 6-2.5-5-8) are also available to taxpayers for gasoline use tax." Taxpayer states Information Bulletin 83 is inconsistent with the law because the law allows for sale of resale exemption for gasoline use tax; therefore, Information Bulletin 83 is incorrect.

First the Department notes that IC § 6-2.5-3.5-19 states:

(a) Except as provided in section 22 of this chapter, at the time of purchase or shipment of gasoline from a refiner or terminal operator to a distributor that is not a qualified distributor, the refiner or terminal operator shall collect and the distributor shall pay to the refiner or terminal operator the gasoline use tax in an amount determined under subsection (d).

(b) At the time of purchase or shipment of gasoline from a qualified distributor to a retail merchant, the qualified distributor shall collect and the retail merchant shall pay to the qualified distributor the gasoline use tax in an amount determined under subsection (d).

(c) If gasoline is delivered to a retail merchant for resale and the gasoline use tax in the amount determined under subsection (d) has not been paid on the gasoline, the refiner, terminal operator, or qualified distributor making the delivery shall pay to the department the gasoline use tax in an amount determined under subsection (d). For purposes of this chapter, a bulk plant is considered to be a retail merchant, except when the bulk plant is also a qualified distributor.

In addition IC § 6-2.5-3.5-21 states: