-IR- Database Guide
[…] Id. at 101.

GUT replaced prepaid sales tax. GUT is collected at the distributor level and is owed by the merchant that purchases the gas, whereas with prepaid sales tax the merchant prepaid sales tax on gasoline. In July 1, 2014, the General Assembly specifically wanted to move the collection responsibility up the supply chain to take away the responsibility from the merchant, thus the General Assembly enacted GUT. GUT will not be collected when a qualified distributor sells to qualified distributor or exports the gasoline to another state. IC § 6-2.5-3.5-16 states:

A qualified distributor, a refiner, or a terminal operator that sells gasoline for delivery to a retail merchant located in Indiana shall remit the gasoline use tax to the department for each gallon of gasoline sold. The person shall remit that amount regardless of the amount of gasoline use tax that the person has actually collected under this chapter. However, the person is entitled to deduct and retain the amounts prescribed in IC 6-2.5-6-10 and IC 6-2.5-6-11.