-IR- Database Guide
[…] (d) A marketplace facilitator must include both transactions made on its own behalf and transactions facilitated for sellers under IC 6-2.5-4-18 for purposes of establishing the requirement to collect gross retail or use tax without having a physical presence in Indiana for purposes of subsection (c). In addition, except in instances where the marketplace facilitator has not met the thresholds in subsection (c), the transactions of the seller made through the marketplace are not counted toward the seller for purposes of determining whether the seller has met the thresholds in subsection (c).

IC § 6-2.5-2-2 provides:

(a) The state gross retail tax is measured by the gross retail income received by a retail merchant in a retail unitary transaction and is imposed at seven percent (7 [percent] of that gross retail income.
(b) If the tax computed under subsection (a) carried to the third decimal place results in the numeral in the third decimal place being greater than four (4), the amount of the tax shall be rounded to the next additional cent.
(c) A seller may elect to round the tax under subsection (b) on a transaction on an item basis or an invoice basis. However, a seller may not round the tax under subsection (b) to circumvent the tax that would otherwise be imposed on a transaction using an invoice basis.

In addition IC § 6-2.5-2-3 provides:

(a) As used in this section, "motor vehicle" means a vehicle that would be subject to the vehicle excise tax imposed under IC 6-6-5 if the vehicle were to be used in Indiana.