-IR- Database Guide
[…] IC § 6-2.5-2-1(b). "The retail merchant shall collect the tax as agent for the state." Id.

A "[r]etail transaction" is "a transaction of a retail merchant that constitutes selling at retail as described in IC [§] 6-2.5-4-1, that constitutes making a wholesale sale as described in IC [§] 6-2.5-4-2, or that is described in any other section of IC 6-2.5-4." IC § 6-2.5-1-2(a). IC § 6-2.5-4-1 (as in effect for tax years at issue), in relevant part, provides:

(a) A person is a retail merchant making a retail transaction when he engages in selling at retail.
(b) A person is engaged in selling at retail when, in the ordinary course of his regularly conducted trade or business, he:
(1) acquires tangible personal property for the purpose of resale; and
(2) transfers that property to another person for consideration.
. . .
(e) The gross retail income received from selling at retail is only taxable under this article to the extent that the income represents:
(1) the price of the property transferred, without the rendition of any service; and
(2) except as provided in subsection (g), any bona fide charges which are made for preparation, fabrication, alteration, modification, finishing, completion, delivery, or other service performed in respect to the property transferred before its transfer and which are separately stated on the transferor's records.
For purposes of this subsection, a transfer is considered to have occurred after delivery of the property to the purchaser.

Additionally, 45 IAC 2.2-8-12, in relevant part, provides:

(b) Retail merchants are required to collect the sales and use tax on each sale which constitutes a retail transaction unless the merchant can establish that the item purchased will be used by the purchaser for an exempt purpose.