-IR- Database Guide
[…] Indiana Dep't of State Revenue, Sales Tax Division v. RCA Corp., 310 N.E.2d 96, 100-01 (Ind. Ct. App. 1974) (citing Conklin v. Town of Cambridge City, 58 Ind. 130, 133 (1877)). Citing Stinson Estate, the circuit court in United States v. McFerrin summarized that "[t]ax credits are a matter of legislative grace, are only allowed as clearly provided for by statute, and are narrowly construed." United States v. McFerrin, 570 F.3d 672, 675 (5th Cir. 2009).

Under IC § 6-8.1-5-4 "Every person subject to a listed tax must keep books and records so that the department can determine the amount, if any, of the person's liability. . . ." In addition, Treas. Reg. § 1-41-4(d)(1) (2001) states that for taxpayer to receive the research and development tax credit, a taxpayer must: