-IR- Database Guide
[…] 2. Wage Expense Documentation.

Taxpayer also disagrees with the Department's conclusion that Taxpayer failed to adequately document its employees' research activities and disagrees with the Department's audit finding that Taxpayer failed to provide contemporaneous wage expense documentation.

Taxpayer states that "Indiana law does not require taxpayer to substantiate [its claim] with documentation." According to Taxpayer's analysis of that law, the Department may rely on "the best information available" in order to determine a taxpayer's tax liability. Specifically, Taxpayer cites to IC § 6-8.1-5-4(a) which provides:

Every person subject to a listed tax must keep books and records so that the department can determine the amount, if any, of the person's liability for that tax by reviewing those books and records.

In Taxpayer's opinion, the Department is entitled to base its assessment on information supplied by Taxpayer including the after-the-fact testimony of its employees. As explained by Taxpayer: