-IR- Database Guide
[…] (5) income from stocks, bonds, notes, bank deposits, patents, copyrights, secret processes and formulas, good will, trademarks, trade brands, franchises, and other intangible personal property to the extent that the income is apportioned to Indiana under this section or if the income is allocated to Indiana or considered to be derived from sources within Indiana under this section.

When a corporation derives business income from sources both within and without Indiana, the business income derived from sources within Indiana is determined by an apportionment formula. IC 6-3-2-2(b). Subsection (e) of IC 6-3-2-2 provides the following:

(e) The sales factor is a fraction, the numerator of which is the total sales of the taxpayer in this state during the taxable year, and the denominator of which is the total sales of the taxpayer everywhere during the taxable year. . . . Regardless of the f.o.b. point or other conditions of the sale, sales of tangible personal property are in this state if:
(1) the property is delivered or shipped to a purchaser that is within Indiana, other than the United States government; or
(2) the property is shipped from an office, a store, a warehouse, a factory, or other place of storage in this state and the purchaser is the United States government.
Gross receipts derived from commercial printing as described in IC 6-2.5-1-10 and from the sale of computer software shall be treated as sales of tangible personal property for purposes of this chapter.

The department's regulation at 45 IAC 3.1-1-53 clarifies what is meant by sales of tangible personal property in Indiana, providing as follows:

When Sales of Tangible Personal Property Are in This State. Gross receipts from the sales of tangible personal property . . . are in this state: (a) if the property is delivered or shipped to a purchaser within this state regardless of the F.O.B. point or other conditions of sales; or (b) if the property is shipped from an office, store, factory, or other place of storage in this state, and the taxpayer is not taxable in the state of the purchaser. See Regulation 6-3-2-2(n)(010) [45 IAC 3.1-1-64].
Examples:
(1) Property shall be deemed to be delivered or shipped to a purchaser within this state if the recipient is located in this state, even though the property is ordered from outside this state. Example: The taxpayer, with inventory in State A sold $100,000 of its products to a purchaser having branch stores in several states including this state.