-IR- Database Guide
[…] For purposes of this analysis, any reference to receipts by Taxpayer include any receipts or income that flows through to Taxpayer from LLC 1, Holdings, LLC 2, or any other entity classified as a partnership or disregarded entity for federal tax purposes. Further, any knowledge or other facts attributed to LLC 1, Holdings, LLC 2, or any other affiliate of Taxpayer shall be imputed to Taxpayer.

The first issue is how the receipts should be characterized. In the department's Emergency Rule, LSA Doc. 19-688 (Jan. 1, 2020), the term "professional services" is undefined. In that context, IC 6-3-2-2(u)(3)1 provides that, in the absence of a rule, "shall be sourced in the manner consistent with the Multistate Tax Commission model regulations for income tax apportionment as in effect on January 1, 2019, including any specialized industry provisions, except to the extent expressly inconsistent with this chapter."

MGAAR Reg. IV.17.(d).(4)(A) defines "professional services" as "services that require specialized knowledge and in some cases require a professional certification, license or degree."