-IR- Database Guide
[…] This Letter of Findings results.

I. Gross Retail Tax - Sale of a Cargo Trailer to an Out-of-State Customer.

DISCUSSION

The issue is whether Taxpayer has met its statutory burden of establishing that the sale of the Sure-Trac trailer was exempt from sales tax because Taxpayer obtained from the customer an exemption certificate indicating that the trailer would be titled in Georgia.

As a threshold issue, it is Taxpayer's responsibility to establish that the assessment of additional tax is incorrect. As stated in IC § 6-8.1-5-1(c), "The notice of proposed assessment is prima facie evidence that the department's claim for the unpaid tax is valid. The burden of proving that the proposed assessment is wrong rests with the person against whom the proposed assessment is made." Indiana Dep't of State Revenue v. Rent-A-Center East, Inc., 963 N.E.2d 463, 466 (Ind. 2012); Lafayette Square Amoco, Inc. v. Indiana Dep't of State Revenue, 867 N.E.2d 289, 292 (Ind. Tax Ct. 2007).