-IR- Database Guide
[…] Therefore, the purchase and/or use of tangible personal property is subject to sales or use tax unless an applicable exemption exists.

In the course of the audit period, the statute providing the agricultural exemption was amended twice. Therefore, three different versions of that statute existed in three consecutive years, and each version must be applied to the appropriate year. In 2015, IC § 6-2.5-5-2 provided:

(a) Transactions involving agricultural machinery, tools, and equipment are exempt from the state gross retail tax if the person acquiring that property acquires it for his direct use in the direct production, extraction, harvesting, or processing of agricultural commodities.

(b) Transactions involving agricultural machinery or equipment are exempt from the state gross retail tax if:
(1) the person acquiring the property acquires it for use in conjunction with the production of food and food ingredients or commodities for sale;
(2) the person acquiring the property is occupationally engaged in the production of food or commodities which he sells for human or animal consumption or uses for further food and food ingredients or commodity production; and
(3) the machinery or equipment is designed for use in gathering, moving, or spreading animal waste.

Effective in 2016, IC § 6-2.5-5-2 was amended and provided:

(a) Transactions involving agricultural machinery, tools, and equipment are exempt from the state gross retail tax if the person acquiring that property acquires it for the person's direct use in the direct production, extraction, harvesting, or processing of agricultural commodities, and including material handling equipment purchased for the purpose of transporting materials into such activities from an onsite location.

(b) Transactions involving agricultural machinery or equipment are exempt from the state gross retail tax if:
(1) the person acquiring the property acquires it for use in conjunction with the production of food and food ingredients or commodities for sale;
(2) the person acquiring the property is occupationally engaged in the production of food or commodities which the person sells for human or animal consumption or uses for further food and food ingredients or commodity production; and
(3) the machinery or equipment is designed for use in gathering, moving, or spreading animal waste.

(Emphasis added).

Effective in 2017, IC § 6-2.5-5-2 was amended and provided:

(a) Transactions involving agricultural machinery, tools, and equipment, including material handling equipment purchased for the purpose of transporting materials into activities described in this subsection from an onsite location, are exempt from the state gross retail tax if the person acquiring that property acquires it for the person's direct use in the direct production, extraction, harvesting, or processing of agricultural commodities.

(b) Transactions involving agricultural machinery or equipment are exempt from the state gross retail tax if:
(1) the person acquiring the property acquires it for use in conjunction with the production of food and food ingredients or commodities for sale;
(2) the person acquiring the property is occupationally engaged in the production of food or commodities which the person sells for human or animal consumption or uses for further food and food ingredients or commodity production; and
(3) the machinery or equipment is designed for use in gathering, moving, or spreading animal waste.

(c) Transactions involving agricultural machinery or equipment, including material handling equipment purchased for the purpose of transporting materials into activities described in this subsection from an onsite location, are exempt from the state gross retail tax if the person acquiring the property:
(1) acquires it for the person's direct use in:
(A) the direct application of fertilizers, pesticides, fungicides, seeds, and other tangible personal property; or
(B) the direct extraction, harvesting, or processing of agricultural commodities;
for consideration; and
(2) is occupationally engaged in providing the services described in subdivision (1) on property that is:
(A) owned or rented by another person occupationally engaged in agricultural production; and
(B) used for agricultural production.

(Emphasis added).

The emphasized portions of IC § 6-2.5-5-2 cited above indicate the changes from the previous versions.