-IR- Database Guide
[…] Taxpayer's argument on rehearing is that its tender trucks and the related repair purchases are exempt from sales tax and use tax under IC § 6-2.5-5-2 and 45 IAC 2.2-5-6. Moreover, it contends that the facts align more with Sales Tax Information Bulletin 9 (2019) Example 11.

As a threshold issue, it is Taxpayer's responsibility to establish that the existing tax assessment is incorrect. As stated in IC § 6-8.1-5-1(c), "The notice of proposed assessment is prima facie evidence that the department's claim for the unpaid tax is valid. The burden of proving that the proposed assessment is wrong rests with the person against whom the proposed assessment is made." Indiana Dept. of State Revenue v. Rent-A-Center East, Inc., 963 N.E.2d 463, 466 (Ind. 2012); Lafayette Square Amoco, Inc. v. Indiana Dept. of State Revenue, 867 N.E.2d 289, 292 (Ind. Tax Ct. 2007).