-IR- Database Guide
[…] As an initial point, the Department notes that, "[W]hen [courts] examine a statute that an agency is 'charged with enforcing . . . [courts] defer to the agency's reasonable interpretation of [the] statute even over an equally reasonable interpretation by another party.'" Dept. of State Revenue v. Caterpillar, Inc., 15 N.E.3d 579, 583 (Ind. 2014). Thus, all interpretations of Indiana tax law contained within this decision, as well as the initial refund determination, shall be entitled to deference.

IC § 6-3-3-10 establishes the tax credit for enterprise zone employment expenses. Subsection (c) of this statute provides, in part:

The amount of the credit provided by this section that a taxpayer uses during a particular taxable year may not exceed the taxpayer's qualified state tax liability for the taxable year. If the credit provided by this section exceeds the amount of that tax liability for the taxable year it is first claimed, then the excess may be carried back to preceding taxable years or carried over to succeeding taxable years and used as a credit against the taxpayer's qualified state tax liability for those taxable years . . . . [T]he credit provided by this section may be carried forward and applied in the ten (10) taxable years that succeed the taxable year in which the credit accrues. The credit provided by this section may be carried back and applied in the three (3) taxable years that precede the taxable year in which the credit accrues.

(Emphasis added.)

Income Tax Information Bulletin 66 (August 2014), 20140924 Ind. Reg. 045140374NRA, provides similar language regarding carrying back the tax credit:

II. EMPLOYMENT EXPENSE CREDIT (IC 6-3-3-10)

An income tax credit is available for employers that hire qualified employees. A qualified employee is one who lives in the enterprise zone; works 50[percent] of his time in the enterprise zone; and performs services for the taxpayer, 90[percent] of which are directly related to the conduct of the taxpayer's trade or business that is located in the enterprise zone.

The credit is the lesser of 10[percent] multiplied by the qualified increased employment expenditures of the taxpayer for the taxable year or $1,500 multiplied by the number of qualified employees employed by the taxpayer during the taxable year.

The tax credit can be carried forward for 10 years or carried back for 3 years. Pass-through entities' partners or shareholders are eligible for the credit in the same proportion as the distributive income to which the shareholder or partner is entitled.

(Emphasis added.)