-IR- Database Guide
[…] Individuals who keep and breed captive reptiles may benefit from these changes, as it would open up the opportunity for them to keep and breed more types of snakes, specifically subspecies not native to Indiana. Using a scale-clipping system for marking small snakes will likely be more cost effective than using pit tags.
The changes to 312 IAC 9-1-1.2, 312 IAC 9-3-3, 312 IAC 9-5-11, 312 IAC 9-10-9.5, 312 IAC 9-10-11, and 312 IAC 9-10-23 do not impose a requirement or cost under IC 4-22-2-24(d)(3).
The DNR has the statutory authority to establish the methods for taking a wild animal in IC 14-22-2-6. The DNR is also required to develop rules that are based upon "(A) The welfare of the wild animal, (B) The relationship of the wild animal to other animals, and (C) The welfare of the people in IC 14-22-2-6." Additionally, the DNR is required to review the state's list of endangered species at least every two (2) years under IC 14-22-34-10 and IC 14-22-34-11 and make the changes that are necessary in order to ensure the survival of these species in the wild in Indiana.