-IR- Database Guide
[…] (Department of Local Government Finance; 50 IAC 4.2-14-2; filed Feb 26, 2010, 2:43 p.m.: 20100324-IR-050090576FRA)


SECTION 34. 50 IAC 4.2-15-4 IS AMENDED TO READ AS FOLLOWS:

50 IAC 4.2-15-4 Assessment of servicemember's personal property

Authority: IC 6-1.1-31-1

Sec. 4. (a) This section clarifies the liability of persons in the military or naval service for assessment and payment of personal property taxes in the state of Indiana. The Federal Soldiers' and Sailors' Civil Relief Act, as found in 50 U.S.C.A. Appendix, Section 574, provides as follows:
"(1) For the purposes of taxation in respect of any person, or of his personal property, income, or gross income, by any State, Territory, possession, or political subdivision of any of the foregoing, or by the District of Columbia, such person shall not be deemed to have lost a residence or domicile in any State, Territory, possession, or political subdivision of any of the foregoing, or in the District of Columbia, solely by reason of being absent therefrom in compliance with military or naval orders, or to have acquired a residence or domicile in, or to have become a resident in or a resident of, any other State, Territory, possession, or political subdivision of any of the foregoing, or the District of Columbia, while, and solely by reason of being, so absent. For the purposes of taxation in respect of the personal property, income or gross income of any such person by any State, Territory, possession, or political subdivision of any of the foregoing, or the District of Columbia, of which such person is not a resident or in which he is not domiciled, compensation for military and naval service shall not be deemed income for services performed within, or from sources within, such State, Territory, possession, political subdivision, or District, and personal property shall not be deemed to be located or present in or to have a situs for taxation in such State, Territory, possession, political subdivision, or District. Where the owner of personal property is absent from his residence or domicile solely by reason of compliance with military or naval orders, this section applies with respect to personal property, or use thereof, within any tax jurisdiction other than such place of residence or domicile, regardless of where the owner may be serving in compliance with such orders: Provided, That nothing contained in this section shall prevent taxation by any State, Territory, possession, or political subdivision of any of the foregoing, or the District of Columbia in respect of personal property used in or