-IR- Database Guide
[…] DISCUSSION

Upon review, the Department granted 44.52 percent exemption based on Taxpayer's actual use of electricity during its production and denied the remainder of its refund.

Taxpayer disagreed, claiming that it was entitled to a full refund regarding the sales tax paid on the Meter at Issue because it predominately used the electricity to produce food for sale. Thus, the issue in this case is whether Taxpayer demonstrated that it was entitled to a 100 percent exemption on electricity it purchased because its use satisfied the predominate use standard.

IC § 6-8.1-9-1(a) affords a taxpayer a statutory right to file a claim for refund, which, in relevant part, provides:

If a person has paid more tax than the person determines is legally due for a particular taxable period, the person may file a claim for a refund with the department. . . . [I]n order to obtain the refund, the person must file the claim with the department within three (3) years after the latter of the following:
(1) The due date of the return.
(2) The date of payment.
For purposes of this section, the due date for a return filed for the state gross retail or use tax . . . is the end of the calendar year which contains the taxable period for which the return is filed. The claim must set forth the amount of the refund to which the person is entitled and the reasons that the person is entitled to the refund.

45 IAC 15-9-2 further explains, in relevant part, that:

(b) The department has no legal method of generating a claim for refund. A claim for refund can only be initiated pursuant to IC 6-8.1-9-1.
. . .
(d) When filing a claim for refund with the department the taxpayer's claim shall set forth:
(1) the amount of refund claimed;
(2) a sufficiently detailed explanation of the basis of the claim such that the department may determine its correctness;
(3) the tax period for which the overpayment is claimed; and