-IR- Database Guide
[…] I. Gross Retail Tax - Exempt Telecommunication Company Purchases.

DISCUSSION

The issue is whether Taxpayers have provided adequate information substantiating that they are the entities entitled to claim refunds of sales tax paid on the purchase of exempt telecommunication equipment.

Indiana sales tax is imposed pursuant to IC § 6-2.5-2-1, which states in relevant part:

(a) An excise tax, known as the state gross retail tax, is imposed on retail transactions made in Indiana.

(b) The person who acquires property in a retail transaction is liable for the tax on the transaction and, except as otherwise provided in this chapter, shall pay the tax to the retail merchant as a separate added amount to the consideration in the transaction. The retail merchant shall collect the tax as agent for the state.

As a general rule, all purchases of tangible personal property - including equipment bought by telephone companies - are subject to sales or use tax unless specifically exempted by statutes or regulations.