-IR- Database Guide
[…] DISCUSSION

Taxpayer is a manufacturer with a plant in Indiana. As part of its operations , Taxpayer "purchases items which may be taxable or nontaxable under Indiana Code [] 6-2.5-5-5.1."

Indiana imposes a sales tax, found at IC § 6-2.5-2-1, on retail transactions. The statute states that the "retail merchant shall collect the tax as agent for the state." Indiana also provides exemptions for sales and use tax. One such exemption is IC § 6-2.5-5-5.1, which states that "'tangible personal property' includes electrical energy, natural or artificial gas, water, steam, and steam heat." IC § 6-2.5-5-5.1 also states that "Transactions involving tangible personal property are exempt from the state gross retail tax if the person acquiring the property acquires it for direct consumption as a material to be consumed in the direct production of other tangible personal property in the person's business of manufacturing . . . ." Taxpayer's protest is specifically regarding electricity used that Taxpayer argues is exempt.

Taxpayer requested a refund of sales tax on electricity it has determined is exempt. The Department denied Taxpayer's refund because they failed to provide invoices to support its claim.