-IR- Database Guide
[…] In addition, the version of IC § 6-2.5-5-3(b) for the relevant tax years provides:

[T]ransactions involving manufacturing machinery, tools, and equipment . . . are exempt from the state gross retail tax if the person acquiring that property acquires it for direct use in the direct production, manufacture, fabrication, assembly, extraction, mining, processing, refining, or finishing of other tangible personal property.

Finally, IC § 6-2.5-5-5.1(b) provides:

Transactions involving tangible personal property are exempt from the state gross retail tax if the person acquiring the property acquires it for direct consumption as a material to be consumed in the direct production of other tangible personal property in the person's business of manufacturing, processing, refining, repairing, mining, agriculture, horticulture, floriculture, or arboriculture. . . .

Taxpayers disagree with the audit's application of the manufacturing exemption.