-IR- Database Guide
[…] However, Contractor was audited by the department over a decade ago, where it was determined that Contractor was to charge sales tax on any material, retail items and any fabrication labor that was performed prior to delivering its products to the jobsite. Contractor would like to switch all of its contracts and invoices to lump sum contracts, and would like confirmation from the department that their conversion or fabrication labor is not subject to Indiana sales tax.

DISCUSSION

Pursuant to IC 6-2.5-2-1(a) and IC 6-2.5-2-2(a), sales tax is imposed on retail transactions made in Indiana. IC 6-2.5-4-1(a) provides that "[a] person is a retail merchant making a retail transaction when he engages in selling at retail." A retail transaction is defined in IC 6-2.5-4-1(b) as the transfer, in the ordinary course of business, of tangible personal property for consideration. IC 6-2.5-4-1 goes on to provide in pertinent part:

For purposes of determining what constitutes selling at retail, it does not matter whether: