-IR- Database Guide
[…] Thus, the MCFT was owed on fuel consumed on the Toll Road even though the MCFT did not fund maintenance of the Toll Road.

In Roehl, the petitioner contended that fuel consumed while its vehicles idled off the highway was exempt from the MCFT. Since this fuel was not consumed on "highways," Roehl argued, it was excluded from the MCFT under IC § 6-6-4.1-4(a)–just as Taxpayer argues here. The Indiana Tax Court squarely rejected this argument.

The Tax Court focused on IC § 6-6-4.1-4(b), which defines the amount of fuel subject to tax under subsection (a) of that section:

Of particular importance, then, is the language in I.C. 6-6-4.1-4(b) . . . which provides:

[t]he amount of motor fuel consumed by a carrier in its operations on highways in Indiana is the total amount of motor fuel consumed in its entire operations within and without Indiana, multiplied by a fraction. The numerator of the fraction is the total number of miles traveled on highways in Indiana, and the denominator of the fraction is the total number of miles traveled within and without Indiana.

Thus, by reading subsection (a) and subsection (b) together, it is apparent that subsection (a) establishes that the motor carrier fuel tax will be imposed when there is "consumption of motor fuel by a carrier in its operations on highways in Indiana."