-IR- Database Guide
[…] The Indiana Toll Road is no longer operated by INDOT. In 2006, a limited liability company was awarded a 75-year lease of the toll road for $3.8 billion. The Indiana Finance Authority, INDOT, and the Indiana Toll Road Oversight Board, appointed by the Governor, retain oversight responsibility on behalf of the State of Indiana to assure that toll road operator ITR Concession Company LLC (ITRCC) operates and maintains the Toll Road in accordance with the terms of the lease.
(Emphasis added).

Also, IC § 6-6-4.1-4 states in relevant part:

(a) A tax is imposed on the consumption of motor fuel by a carrier in its operations on highways in Indiana.

The Department next refers to IC § 6-6-4.1-1, which states in relevant part(s):

(a) "Carrier" means a person who operates or causes to be operated a commercial motor vehicle on any highway in Indiana.
. . .