-IR- Database Guide
[…] As a collector of the food and beverage tax, a retail merchant is subject to the same collection requirements that apply to the collection of sales tax.

Monroe County's food and beverage tax is imposed, paid, and collected in the same manner that the state gross retail tax is imposed, paid, and collected under IC 6-2.5. IC § 6-9-21-6. "However, the return to be filed for the payment of the taxes may be made on separate returns or may be combined with the return filed for the payment of the state gross retail tax, as prescribed by the department of state revenue." Id.

IC § 6-8.1-9-1 states in relevant part:

(a) If a person has paid more tax than the person determines is legally due for a particular taxable period, the person may file a claim for a refund with the department. Except as provided in subsections (j) and (k), in order to obtain the refund, the person must file the claim with the department within three (3) years after the latter of the following:
(1) The due date of the return.
(2) The date of payment.
For purposes of this section, the due date for a return filed for the state gross retail or use tax, the gasoline tax, the special fuel tax, the motor carrier fuel tax, the oil inspection fee, or the petroleum severance tax is the end of the calendar year which contains the taxable period for which the return is filed. The claim must set forth the amount of the refund to which the person is entitled and the reasons that the person is entitled to the refund.
(Emphasis added).

In this case, the liability advanced through the legally required channels. Taxpayer failed to timely file and pay FAB tax. The Department sent Taxpayer a proposed assessment for FAB tax due based on the best information available to the Department.