-IR- Database Guide
[…] Thus, all interpretations of Indiana tax law contained within this decision shall be entitled to deference.

IC § 8.1-9-1(a) provides:

If a person has paid more tax than the person determines is legally due for a particular taxable period, the person may file a claim for a refund with the department. Except as provided in subsections (j) and (k), in order to obtain the refund, the person must file the claim with the department within three (3) years after the latter of the following:
(1) The due date of the return.
(2) The date of payment.

IC § 6-2.5-5-3 provides in relevant part:

(b) Except as provided in subsection (c), transactions involving manufacturing machinery, tools, and equipment are exempt from the state gross retail tax if the person acquiring that property acquires it for direct use in the direct production, manufacture, fabrication, assembly, extraction, mining, processing, refining, or finishing of other tangible personal property, including material handling equipment purchased for the purpose of transporting materials into such activities from an onsite location.

(c) The exemption provided in subsection (b) does not apply to transactions involving distribution equipment or transmission equipment acquired by a public utility engaged in generating electricity.

Based on IC § 6-2.5-5-3, Taxpayer's equipment qualified for an exemption in 2016, because it was acquired for the direct use in the direct production of Taxpayer's product. Moreover, the Department granted Taxpayer's refund claim for 2017 and 2018 with the same facts. However, the issue surrounds the TIDs on the refund.