-IR- Database Guide
[…] Neither Taxpayer nor any medical facility has the right to access, control, or use the interface software, nor do they ever hold title in the interface software. Thus, Taxpayer only purchased access to the Vendor's software without the rights to manipulate or control the software.

Taxpayer's purchases appear to be of a service under 45 IAC 2.2-4-2, and not a sale, lease, license, or other transfer of software or other tangible personal property. Additionally, the purchase would not meet the definition of a "telecommunication service," which again is defined in IC § 6-2.5-1-27.5 as "electronic transmission, conveyance, or routing of voice, data, audio, video, or any other information or signals to a point, or between or among points." Vendors are transmitting, conveying, or routing information; however, "telecommunication services" do not include "[d]ata processing and information services that allow data to be generated, acquired, stored, processed, or retrieved and delivered by an electronic transmission to a purchaser