-IR- Database Guide
[…] The Department denied the claim because it was outside of the Statute of Limitations.

"[W]hen [courts] examine a statute that an agency is 'charged with enforcing. . .[courts] defer to the agency's reasonable interpretation of [the] statute even over an equally reasonable interpretation by another party.'" Dept. of State Revenue v. Caterpillar, Inc., 15 N.E.3d 579, 583 (Ind. 2014). Thus, all interpretations of Indiana tax law contained within this decision shall be entitled to deference.

The Indiana Code provides guidance on filing a refund claim. IC § 6-8.1-9-1(a) provides:

If a person has paid more tax than the person determines is legally due for a particular taxable period, the person may file a claim for a refund with the department. Except as provided in subsections (f) and (g), in order to obtain the refund, the person must file the claim with the department within three (3) years after the latter of the following:
(1) The due date of the return.
(2) The date of payment....

Taxpayer claims the statute of limitations began to toll when it refunded its employee the withholding tax. This is not the correct date to determine the dates of the statute of limitations. IC § 6-8.1-9-1(a) requires the time to begin tolling on the latter of the due date of the return or date of payment. In this case, the return and payment at issue is Taxpayer's return on payments to the Department.