-IR- Database Guide
[…] According to Taxpayers, Treas. Reg. § 1.6001-1 "does not impose a specific documentary evidence requirement" and that "Indiana law does not require taxpayers to substantiate [the claimed credits] with written documentation."

C. Burden of Proof, Analysis, and Conclusion.

1. Proving that Taxpayers are Entitled to the Credit.

Tax assessments are prima facie evidence that the Department's assessment of tax is presumed correct; in every assessment case, each taxpayer bears the burden of proving that the assessment is incorrect. IC § 6-8.1-5-1(c); Lafayette Square Amoco, Inc. v. Indiana Dep't of State Revenue, 867 N.E.2d 289, 292 (Ind. Tax Ct. 2007).

IC § 6-3.1-4-1 provides that, "'Research expense tax credit' means a credit provided under this chapter against any tax otherwise due and payable under IC 6-3." Similar to deductions, exemptions, and exclusions, tax credits - such as RECs - "are matters of legislative grace." Stinson Estate v. United States, 214 F.3d 846, 848 (7th Cir. 2000).