-IR- Database Guide
[…] I. Income Tax–Assessment.

DISCUSSION

Taxpayer protests the assessment of Indiana income tax for the years 2014 and 2015. The Department based its determination that additional income tax was due on the data it reviewed from publicly available information. Taxpayer does not deny that the publicly available information is correct, but instead claims it is incomplete and does not support the finding of unreported income in Indiana during the tax years.

As a threshold issue, it is Taxpayer's responsibility to establish that the existing tax assessment is incorrect. As stated in IC § 6-8.1-5-1(c), "The notice of proposed assessment is prima facie evidence that the [D]epartment's claim for the unpaid tax is valid. The burden of proving that the proposed assessment is wrong rests with the person against whom the proposed assessment is made." Indiana Dept. of State Revenue v. Rent-A-Center East, Inc., 963 N.E.2d 463, 466 (Ind. 2012); Lafayette Square Amoco, Inc. v. Indiana Dept. of State Revenue, 897 N.E.2d 289, 292 (Ind. Tax Ct. 2007).