-IR- Database Guide
[…] Taxpayer disagreed. Taxpayer stated that by means of the Department's INTax, it timely reported and remitted the tax due in its consolidated sales tax returns for the Tax Periods at Issue. Taxpayer asserted that the Department erroneously issued the BIA assessments for the same tax periods. Taxpayer further asserted that in March 2019, it was required to first pay those BIA assessments in order to renew its Indiana business licenses for its other store locations. Taxpayer thus maintained that it overpaid the taxes and was entitled to the refund of those overpayments.

IC § 6-8.1-9-1(a) affords a taxpayer a statutory right to file a claim for refund, which, in relevant part, provides:

If a person has paid more tax than the person determines is legally due for a particular taxable period, the person may file a claim for a refund with the department. . . . [I]n order to obtain the refund, the person must file the claim with the department within three (3) years after the latter of the following:
(1) The due date of the return.
(2) The date of payment.
. . . The claim must set forth the amount of the refund to which the person is entitled and the reasons that the person is entitled to the refund.

45 IAC 15-9-2 further explains, in relevant part, that:

(b) The department has no legal method of generating a claim for refund. A claim for refund can only be initiated pursuant to IC 6-8.1-9-1.
. . .

(d) When filing a claim for refund with the department the taxpayer's claim shall set forth:
(1) the amount of refund claimed;
(2) a sufficiently detailed explanation of the basis of the claim such that the department may determine its correctness;
(3) the tax period for which the overpayment is claimed; and