-IR- Database Guide
[…] The Department assessed use tax on the material charges listed on the invoices.

Taxpayer argues that it is not required to pay sales or self-assess use tax on purchases of tangible personal property from the Kentucky vendor because the Kentucky vendor was required to pay tax to that state at the time it originally purchased the items. According to Taxpayer, the Department's assessment "would result in double taxation of those materials, and taxation of non-taxable labor."

IC § 6-2.5-4-9 provides in relevant part as follows:

(a) A person is a retail merchant making a retail transaction when the person sells tangible personal property which:
(1) is to be added to a structure or facility by the purchaser; and
(2) after its addition to the structure or facility, would become a part of the real estate on which the structure or facility is located.

(b) A contractor is a retail merchant making a retail transaction when the contractor:
(1) disposes of tangible personal property; or
(2) converts tangible personal property into real property;
under a time and material contract.