-IR- Database Guide
[…] An exemption is found in IC § 6-2.5-4-5(c), which states in part:

Notwithstanding subsection (b), a power subsidiary or a person engaged as a public utility is not a retail merchant making a retail transaction in any of the following transactions:
(1) The power subsidiary or person provides, installs, constructs, services, or removes tangible personal property which is used in connection with the furnishing of the services or commodities listed in subsection (b).
(2) The power subsidiary or person sells the services or commodities listed in subsection (b) to another public utility or power subsidiary described in this section or a person described in section 6 of this chapter.

IC § 6-2.5-4-6(b) in turn provides:

Notwithstanding subsection (a), a person is not a retail merchant making a retail transaction when:
(1) the person furnishes or sells telecommunication services to another person described in this section or in section 5 of this chapter;
(2) the person furnishes telecommunications services to another person who is providing prepaid calling services or prepaid wireless calling services in a retail transaction to customers who access the services described in section 13 of this chapter;
(3) the person furnishes intrastate mobile telecommunications service (as defined in IC 6-8.1-15-7) to a customer with a place of primary use that is not located in Indiana (as determined under IC 6-8.1-15); or
(4) the person furnishes or sells value added nonvoice data services in a retail transaction to a customer.

In sum, Indiana requires retail merchants to collect sales tax on sales of tangible personal property; electricity is "tangible personal property;" electric utility providers are not retail merchants when they sell electricity to telecommunication providers such as Taxpayer.