-IR- Database Guide
[…] (b) The person who acquires property in a retail transaction is liable for the tax on the transaction and, except as otherwise provided in this chapter, shall pay the tax to the retail merchant as a separate added amount to the consideration in the transaction. The retail merchant shall collect the tax as agent for the state.

In the case of electrical usage, 45 IAC 2.2-4-13(a) explains:

In general, the furnishing of electricity, gas, water, steam, or steam heating services by public utilities to consumer is subject to tax.

An exemption is found in IC § 6-2.5-4-5(c), which states in part:

Notwithstanding subsection (b), a power subsidiary or a person engaged as a public utility is not a retail merchant making a retail transaction in any of the following transactions:
(1) The power subsidiary or person provides, installs, constructs, services, or removes tangible personal property which is used in connection with the furnishing of the services or commodities listed in subsection (b).
(2) The power subsidiary or person sells the services or commodities listed in subsection (b) to another public utility or power subsidiary described in this section or a person described in section 6 of this chapter.

IC § 6-2.5-4-6(b) in turn provides:

Notwithstanding subsection (a), a person is not a retail merchant making a retail transaction when:
(1) the person furnishes or sells telecommunication services to another person described in this section or in section 5 of this chapter;