-IR- Database Guide
[…] FINDING

Taxpayer's protest is respectfully denied.

III. Gross Retail and Use Tax - Exempt Service Transactions.

DISCUSSION

IC § 6-2.5-2-1(a) imposes sales tax on retail transactions made in Indiana. IC § 6-2.5-1-2 defines a retail transaction as "a transaction of a retail merchant that constitutes selling at retail as described in IC § 6-2.5-4-1 . . . or that is described in any other section of IC § 6-2.5-4." IC § 6-2.5-4-1(a) provides that "[a] person is a retail merchant making a retail transaction when he engages in selling at retail." IC § 6-2.5-4-1(b) further explains that a person sells at retail when he "(1) acquires tangible personal property for the purpose of resale; and (2) transfers that property to another person for consideration." (Emphasis added).

A transaction subject to the state's sales tax necessarily involves the transfer of "tangible personal property."

Taxpayer states that it paid an invoice dated October 1, 2014, for $249,172 to "Michael Kinder & Sons, Inc."