-IR- Database Guide
[…] However, in the case of these unitary taxable transactions, there is simply no avenue by which the tax liability is apportionable based on the relative number of in-state and out-of-state employees who access the software.

FINDING

Taxpayer's protest is respectfully denied.

III. Gross Retail and Use Tax - Exempt Service Transactions.

DISCUSSION

IC § 6-2.5-2-1(a) imposes sales tax on retail transactions made in Indiana. IC § 6-2.5-1-2 defines a retail transaction as "a transaction of a retail merchant that constitutes selling at retail as described in IC § 6-2.5-4-1 . . . or that is described in any other section of IC § 6-2.5-4." IC § 6-2.5-4-1(a) provides that "[a] person is a retail merchant making a retail transaction when he engages in selling at retail."