-IR- Database Guide
[…] Taxpayer disputes the audit's determination to not give credence to the "first-hand knowledge" provided and criticizes the audit's insistence on "time logs or entry detail which did not exist . . . ."

D. Legal and Factual Analysis.

The issue is whether Taxpayer has sufficiently documented the labor and supply expenses directly attributable to qualifying research projects. Has Taxpayer met its burden of establishing that the Department's proposed assessment was "wrong?" IC § 6-8.1-5-1(c).

i. Indiana Credits, Deductions, Exemptions, Exclusions.

IC § 6-3.1-4-1 provides that, "'Research expense tax credit' means a credit provided under this chapter against any tax otherwise due and payable under IC 6-3." Similar to deductions, exemptions, and exclusions, tax credits - such as RECs - "are matters of legislative grace." Stinson Estate v. United States, 214 F.3d 846, 848 (7th Cir. 2000).