-IR- Database Guide
[…] C. I. R., 328 F.2d 634, 635 (7th Cir. 1964) (Stating that "[r]egardless of a taxpayer's motives, where a paper transaction lacks substance and no genuine indebtedness is created resulting in a bona fide debtor-creditor relationship, no interest can be said to have been paid for the use or forbearance of money actually loaned and no interest expense deduction may flow therefrom.") The Department finds the reasoning in these cases sound.

The Department relied on IC § 6-3-2-2(m) as authority for taking the steps to disallow the interest expenses and issue the proposed assessments. The statute provides:

In the case of two (2) or more organizations, trades, or businesses owned or controlled directly or indirectly by the same interests, the department shall distribute, apportion, or allocate the income derived from sources within the state of Indiana between and among those organizations, trades, or businesses in order to fairly reflect and report the income derived from sources within the state of Indiana by various taxpayers.

i. Taxpayer's Federal Audit.

During the course of the federal audit, the IRS sought to determine whether Taxpayer's loan arrangement met the three-pronged "All-Events" test under I.R.C. § 461(h).