-IR- Database Guide
[…] A. Taxpayer's Burden of Proof.

As a threshold issue, it is the Taxpayer's responsibility in this Supplemental Decision to establish that the assessment of additional tax, the original audit report's conclusions, and the analysis and decisions set out in the 2017 LOF are incorrect.

As stated in IC § 6-8.1-5-1(c), "The notice of proposed assessment is prima facie evidence that the department's claim for the unpaid tax is valid. The burden of proving that the proposed assessment is wrong rests with the person against whom the proposed assessment is made." Indiana Dep't of State Revenue v. Rent-A-Center East, Inc., 963 N.E.2d 463, 466 (Ind. 2012); Lafayette Square Amoco, Inc. v. Indiana Dep't of State Revenue, 867 N.E.2d 289, 292 (Ind. Tax Ct. 2007).