-IR- Database Guide
[…] • In effect, Taxpayer and its various affiliates structured the arrangement in order to "reduce income subject tax in Indiana."

The audit concluded that the loan agreement - entered into in order to allow Taxpayer to fund the $435 million dividend - did not "meet the arm's-length standard under Treasury Regulation 1.482-1(b)." As a result, the Department disallowed the interest expense deductions claimed as a result of the loans underlying Taxpayer's dividend.

Both the 2017 LOF and audit report cited to IC § 6-3-2-2(m) as authority for disallowing the claimed interest expenses. The statute provides:

In the case of two (2) or more organizations, trades, or businesses owned or controlled directly or indirectly by the same interests, the department shall distribute, apportion, or allocate the income derived from sources within the state of Indiana between and among those organizations, trades, or businesses in order to fairly reflect and report the income derived from sources within the state of Indiana by various taxpayers.

C. Reasons for Taxpayer's Rehearing Request.

Taxpayer argues that the Department's conclusions are not supported by the facts or the law for four primary reasons.

i. Federal Audit Supports the Claimed Interest Expenses.